Lee Valley Honours List

Captains/Presidents Prize winners

Year Captain Prize-winner President Prize-winner
2016 Mr Patsy Ryan John Kavanagh Mr Tony Hurley Kevin Doyle
2015 Mr Pat Mullins Jim O’Sullivan Mr Richard Falvey Peter O’Connell
2014 Mr Declan Ryan Michael O’Leary Mr Cecil Tassie Cian Hourihan
2013 Mr John Dynan Michael Lee Mr Patsy Ryan Ger Halligan
2012 Mr Brendan Lyons Michael Lee Mr Ciaran Baxter Michael Lee
2011 Mr Robert Kearney Michael Lee Mr Willie Glavin Tony O’Connor
2010 Mr Declan Farrell Denis O’Brien Mr Karl Bornemann Joe Coughlan
2009 Mr Tony Hurley Ian Sherlock Mr Red Tobin John Kelly
2008 Mr Denis Crowley Brian O’Donovan Mr John Cronin Denis Sheehan
2007 Mr Martin Hackett Mort O’Connor Mr Philip Cooney Joe Hegarty
2006 Mr Vincent Drinan Alan Cashman Mr Philip Cooney Mike Neaves
2005 Mr Willie Glavin Michael Lee Mr Michael O’Leary Roy McSweeney
2004 Mr Michael O’Leary Karl Bourneman Mr Tony McNamara Michael McNall
2003 Mr Redmond Tobin Bernard O’Sullivan Mr Sean McKechnie Brian Donlon
2002 Mr Tim Ellard Chris O’Sullivan Mr Donal McSweeney Finbarr Higgins
2001 Mr Jim Barrett Niall Stone Mr Tom Deering Cathal Dobbyn
2000 Mr Joe O’Mahony John O’Connell Mr Tom Callaghan Len Harvey
1999 Mr James Hayes Martin Kelleher Mr Gerald Byrne Snr Jim Atkinson
1998 Mr Philip Browne Eric Treacy Mr Brendan Sheehan Kevin Myler
1997 Mr Don O’Carroll Christy Keating Mr Pat O’Leary Gerry Byrne Snr
1996 Mr Jerry Kelleher Jim O’Callaghan Mr Michael Sherlock Chris Buckley
1995 Mr PJ Hagan Tony McNamara Mr Martin Myler Pat O’Leary
1994 Mr Donal Kiely Willie Glavin Mr Tom O’Mahony John Sheehan
1993 Mr Con O’Brien Peter O’Mahony Mr John Bourke PJ Hagan

Lady Captains/Presidents Prize winners

Year Captain Prize-winner President Prize-winner
2016 Pauline Farrell Shelley Murray Miriam Quaid  Laura Guest
2015 Anna Herrick Shelley Murray Lola Hegarty  Deirdre Lee
2014 Noreen McDonagh Marie Hayes Mary Quaid  Miriam Quaid
2013 Yvonne Barrett Mary O’Grady Mary Quaid  Shelley Murray
2012 Ann K O’ Flynn Deirdre Lee Mary O ‘ Donoghue  Helen Gough
2011 Elmarie Long Sandra Cooke Kitty O ‘Sullivan  Elmarie Long
2010 Phyllis O ‘Sullivan Finola McSweeney Deirdre O ‘ Sullivan  Pauline Farrell
2009 Margaret Ahern Breda Murphy Pauline Farrell  Elmarie Long
2008 Mary O’Grady Sheila Donovan Mary Hickey  Phyllis O’Sullivan
2007 Sheila Donovan Joan Buckley Muriel O ‘ Riordan  Ann Walsh
2006 Angela Corcoran Celine Higgins Ann O ‘ Flynn  Noreen McDonagh
2005 Noreen Crowley Margaret Feeney Barbara Matson  Mary O’Grady
2004 Breda Murphy Helen Redmond Mary Myler  Anne Corr
2003 Marjorie Sherlock Maeve Walsh Ettie Kearney  Marjorie Sherlock
2002 Sheila O’ Leary Marie Kiely Marie Kiely  Mary Callaghan
2001 Miriam Quaid Mary Callaghan Eileen O ‘Mahony  Ann O’Flynn
2000 Mary Hickey Yvonne Barrett Mary Callaghan  Liz O’Connor
1999 Muriel O’ Riordan Maree Lynch Patricia Rea  Celine Higgins
1998 Shelley Murray Eileen O’Mahony Anna Allen  Anne Sheahan
1997 Teresa Down Shelley Murray Stella Sheehan  Mary Gleeson
1996 Maree Lynch Phil O’Byrne Sheila O’ Reilly  Marjorie Sherlock
1995 Mary Quaid Sheila O’Leary Sheila O’ Reilly  Teresa Down
1994 Eileen O’ Mahony Elmarie Long Margaret Furlong  Sheila O’Leary
1993 Eileen O’ Mahony Margaret Furlong

GOLFER OF YEAR

2016 Ronan Curran
2015 Barry Egan
2014 Cian Hourihan
2013 Ken Buckley
2012 Michael Lee
2011 Michael Lee
2010 Michael Lee
2009 Pat King
2008 Stephen Constant
2007 Ronan Creedon
2006 Denis O’Brien
2005 John Philpott
2004 Michael Desmond
2003 Bernard O’Sullivan
2002 Vincent Drinan
2001 Keith Crowley
2000 Brian McCarthy
1999 Denis O’Brien
1998 Liam Buckley
1997 Denis O’Brien
1996 John Philpott
1995 Ed O’Carroll
1994 Jim O Callaghan

COURSE RECORD

Amateur
Amateur
Michael Lee 13/07/13
Kieran McCarthy & Karl Bornemann  26/8/01
65 Gross
68 gross
Amateur (new 10th) Pat Power 13/5/06 67 gross
Amateur (new 3rd & 6th) Niall Gorey 06/7/08 67 gross
Professional (old 10th) Paul Russell 1996 61 gross
Professional (old 10th) Fred Couples 1993 64 gross

SCRATCH CUPS

YEAR Senior Scratch Cup Junior Scratch Cup Inter Scr Cup Minor Scr Cup
2016 Colm Campbell(+3) Peter Duane Doneraile Tony Higgins Robert Elliot
2015 David O’Donovan William Noctor (Kinsale) Mort O’Connor Tim O’Sullivan
2014 Rory McNamara(+3) Don Murphy Michael F O’Leary Pat Hanlon
2013
2012 Gary O’Flaherty Barry Egan Liam Lenihan David Twomey
2011 Keith Crowley Fergus Golden( Mahon) Paschal McSweeney John O’Sullivan
2010 Rory Leonard(Banbridge) 0 207 Peter Duane Doneraile 72 William O’Brien Carrick (12)  ???
2009 Shane Lowry(+4) 212 Ken Treacy Monkstown 72 Stephen Marsh(12) 79 Tony Piggott(21) 88
2008 Alan Harrington(1) 145 Ger O’Shea – Muskerry 73 David Larkin(13) 77 Patrick Barrett(20) 85
2007 Paul Buckley Kanturk 148 John O’Brien Slievenamon 79 Michael Desmond(13) 79 Peter Fitton Macroom 88
2006 Niall Gorey(+1) Killeen 108 Ronan Creedon(5) 75 Tony Higgins(12) 78 Padraig O’Neill Bandon 84
2005 John McSweeney(2) Muskerry 146 Liam Harte (5) Macroom 74 Michael Desmond(12) 82 S Russell(18) Cobh 85
2004 Alan Harrington(1) E.Cork 146 Ger O’Shea Muskerry 73 Bill O’Connell(11)  75 Peter Garry(20)  85
2003 Karl Bourneman(+1) Douglas140 Jim Coughlan(5) 77 Liam O’Tuama Fermoy 80 Michael O’Leary Fermoy
2002 Kieran McCarthy(scr) Kinsale 141 Ger O’Shea Muskerry 75(b9) Adrian Williams E-Cork 78 Tony O’Connor(18) 84
2001 Kieran McCarthy(scr) Kinsale 139 Gerry Curtis(6) Muskerry 72 John Moloney East Cork 79 Kieran Byrne Youghal 86
2000 None John O’Neill(5) Muskerry 72 Emmet Nicholson Clones80 Denis Barry Fermoy 82
1999 None Darragh Meade(5) Kanturk 75 Charlie Lynch(12) 79 Don Harte-Barry 93(b9)
1998 None Marcus Conroy, Muskerry 75 Richard Higgins 82(b9) John Dynan 83(b9)
1997 None Brian Kelleher 75(B9) N O’Flynn, Fermoy 77 Francis Twohig 43
1996 None Dan Murphy, Mallow 77 Donal Kiely Domhnall Mac a Bhaird,
1995 None Jim O’Callaghan 74 John Keating Tom O’Connell, Fermoy
1994 None Jim O’Callaghan 77 Willie Glavin 85 Denis Golden, Bandon
1993 None Denis O’Brien 76 PJ Nolan, Macroom Con O’Leary, Frankfield 77

 

SINGLES MATCHPLAY CHAMPIONS

2016 Alan Cashman w/o John Philpott
2015 Kevin Cronin bt  Eoghan O’Callaghan
2014 Ronan Curran bt Ken Buckley
2013 Liam Dennehy bt Richard Falvey
2012 Ronan Curran bt Conor O’Brien
2011 Anthony Connolly bt David M Barry
2010 Greg O’Mahony bt Denis O’Brien 4 & 3
2009 Denis Sheehan bt Tony Hurley 19th
2008 Chris Marsh bt Alan Cashman
2007 Tim Lynch bt Peter Driscoll 3 & 1
2006 Stephen Constant bt Alan Cashman 1 hole
2005 Finbarr Higgins bt Denis Crowley 1 hole
2004 Con O’Brien bt John Higgins 3 & 2
2003 Michael O’Regan bt Bernard O’Sullivan 2 up
2002 Keith Crowley bt Philip Browne 1 up
2001 Tim Ellard bt Ralph Neff 3&2
2000 Sean Cotter bt Brian Donlon 1 hole
1999 John Philpott bt Tony Herrick 3&2
1998 Bernard O’Sullivan bt Eric Treacy 19th
1997 John Philpott bt Tony McNamara 4&3
1996 Pat Power bt Michael Hogan 19th
1995 Pat Power bt Michael O’Donoghue 2&1
1994 Denis O’Brien bt ???
1993 Charlie Lynch bt Red Tobin 1 hole

 

FOURBALL MATCHPLAY CHAMPIONS

2016 Michael Mc Nally & Kevin Callanan bt Michael Ahern & Martin Long
2015 Cian Hourihan & Jim Corcoran bt  Tim Cullinane & Aidan Moynihan
2014 Alan Cashman & Barry Egan bt Seamus Walsh & Michael O’Sullivan
2013 John Quaid & Simon O’Donoghue bt Mathew Kavanagh & Mike Lee
2012 Keith Crowley & Vincent Drinan bt John O’Neill & Mark O’Shea
2011 Brian McCarthy & Conor Crowley bt Brian O’Donovan & Sean Casey 3&1
2010 Pat Power & Pat King bt Denis O’Brien & Bill O’Connell 21st
2009 Alan Cashman & Barry Egan bt Sean Casey & Brian O’Donovan
2008 Joe Healy & Eugene Murphy bt Alan Cashman & Barry Egan
2007 Steven Constant & Liam Dennehy bt Declan Ryan & Kevin Callanan
2006 Steven Constant & Liam Dennehy bt Trevor Whelan & Jonathon Whelan 1up
2005 Liam Power & John Byrne bt Brian O’Donovan & Sean Casey. 1up
2004 Sean Barry & Keith Crowley bt Jim O’Callaghan & Chris O’Sullivan 3&2
2003 Conor Crowley & Mark Naughton bt Paudie Burke & Michael O’Leary 19th
2002 Pat Power & Jim O’Callaghan bt Mark Naughton & Kieran Barry-Murphy 3&2
2001 Mark O’Shea & Stephen Hayes bt Alan Cashman & Paul Keohane 25th
2000 Vincent Drinan & Phil Cooney bt Mort O’Connor & Peter Clarke 5&3
1999 Brian Donlon & Tony White bt Brian McCarthy & Ed Healy 1up
1998 Barry Egan & Don Noonan bt Tony Higgins & John Philpott 2&1
1997 Conor Crowley & Martin Hackett bt Kevin Myler & Con O’Brien 2&1

 

FOURSOMES MATCHPLAY CHAMPIONS

2016 Michael E Crowley & Frank Hynes bt Alan White & Colm Walsh
2015 Kevin Calanan & Ger Haligan bt  Shane Dennehy & Brendan McCarthy
2014 Derek Burns & Conor Philpott bt Ken Buckley & Sean Jordan
2013 Pat King & Conor Philpott bt Joe O’Mahony & Con O’Brien
2012 Pat King & Conor Philpott bt Pat Curran & David A Barry
2011 Willie Stockhaus & Patrick Hayes bt Liam Dennehy& Stephen Constant
2010 David Thullier & John Thullier bt Enda Keane & Michael Collopy 3&2
2009 John Philpott & Greg O’Mahony bt John O’Brien & Kevin Fitzpatrick
2008 John Philpott & Greg O’Mahony bt Liam Power & John Byrne 7&6
2007 Tony Higgins & Joe Hegarty bt John Philpott & Martin Hackett 5&4
2006 Denis O’Brien & Bill O’Connell bt ??? & ???
2005 Michael O’Leary & Jonathan Whelan bt ??? & ???

 

CLUB STROKEPLAY CHAMPION

2016 Conor Philpott(5)132
2015 Christopher Byrne(8) 140
2014 David A Barry 138
2013 Bill O’Connell(11) 139
2012 Stephen Newman (11) 142
2011 Michael Lee (4) 138
2010 Stephen Constant (4) 138
2009 Pat King (2) 141
2008 Pat Power (3) 143
2007 Ronan Creedon (3) 138
2006 John Byrne
2005 Liam Power
2004 Stephen Constant
2003 Tony Higgins
2002 Mike Neaves

 

Hole in One

The following players have had a ‘Hole in One’ at Lee Valley GC in competition

May 15, 2016 Sean Healy 16th
Feb 21, 2016 Derek Kelly 16th 8 iron
Sep 13, 2015 Tony Hurley 6th
Jul. 24, 2015 Jim Lordan 6th
Sep 4, 2014 Michael Crowley 3rd
Nov 24, 2013 Peter Clarke 6th
Oct 13, 2012 Ger Kirby 6th 9 iron
Jun 9, 2012 Phil Cooney 3rd
Aug 1, 2011 John Marsh 3rd 8 iron
Jan 3, 2011 Vincent Drinan 3rd
Nov 20, 2010 John Dynan 3rd 4 iron
Feb 18, 2009 Margaret Ahern 6th 7 wood
Jun 4, 2007 Dermot Sheehan 6th
Apr 21, 2007 Pat Lynch 16th
Aug 14, 2005 Vincent Drinan 3rd 6 iron
Jul 7, 2005 Eric O’Neill 16th
Apr. 2, 2005 Peter Clarke 6th 5 iron
Oct. 9, 2004 Gary O’Donovan 12th 8 iron
Aug. 1, 2004 Shane Linehan 16th 5 iron
Jan 10, 2004 Pat King 6th 9 iron
Aug 31, 20’03 Barry Egan 3rd 8 iron
Aug 5, 2003 Tim Lynch 12th 9 iron
May 24, 2003 Derry O’Reilly 6th 9 iron
Apr. 6, 2003 Charlie Lynch 3rd
Dec. 14, 2002 Terry Hume 16th 5 iron
Apr. 2002 Keith Crowley 16th
Club Classic ’01 Paul Deane 6th PW
Jul. 30, 2001 Tom Callaghan 6th 5 wood
May 19, 2001 Capts. Prize Jim Coughlan 12th 5 iron
Feb. 3, 2001 Bertie Daly 12th 5 iron
Feb. 3, 2001 Vincent Drinan 6th 9 iron
Oct. 21, 2000 Tony McNamara 3rd
May 16,1998 Jim Corcoran 16th 4 iron

 

Formation of Lee Valley Golf Club

The inaugural General Meeting of Lee Valley Golf Club took place at The Westpark Hotel, Ballincollig on the 15th of February 1993. The purpose of the meeting was the official forming of the Golf Club by the adoption of:

  1. CONSTITUTION, RULES AND BYE-LAWS.
  1. Sign form of Licence agreement with Owners.
  2. Adopt resolution and sign Application for Affiliation to the Golfing Union of Ireland and Munster Branch.Under item ‘a’ above the following Officers and Committee were elected to Office;
President Mr John Bourke
Captain Mr Con O’Brien
Honorary Secretary Mr Don O’Carroll
Honorary Treasurer Mr Donal Healy
Honorary Match & H/Cap Secretary Mr Billy O’Keefe
Vice Captain Mr Donal Kiely
Committee Mr Martin Myler
Committee Mr John O’Flynn
Committee Mr Jerry Kelleher
Committee Mr Harry Matson
Committee Mr Sean Murphy
Committee Mr Tom O’Mahony